Social Presence

Quick Enquiry


International Education & Immigration Consultants

Skilled Nominated (Temporary) Visa

 

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) or Subclass 489 visa is for people who are willing to live and work in a regional area and either have a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government to sponsor them. The nomination or sponsorship is the primary condition you have to meet for this visa. This is a four year provisional or temporary visa which would allow you to apply for permanent residency, if meeting the criteria. To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first apply for skills assessment, submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and then receive an invitation to apply.

 

    • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
    • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
    • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
    • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

 

Requirements
Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

    • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
    • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
    • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
    • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
    • meet English language requirements
    • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

 

Who can be a sponsor?
A sponsor must be related to you or your partner, at least 18 years of age and resides in Australia. The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

    • Parents
    • Brothers and Sisters
    • Uncles and Aunts
    • Nephews and Nieces
    • First Cousins
    • Grandparents


Your sponsor should provide certain documents as required by DIAC.


Where must your sponsor live in Australia?
If you are being sponsored by an eligible relative, your sponsor must be a resident in a designated area of Australia at the time of the sponsorship.

Sponsor's declaration
One of the requirements for the grant of your visa is that you are sponsored by an eligible relative sponsor living in a designated area of Australia. Your sponsor is to provide a declaration to the department that they will provide information and other settlement related support to you in the first two years of your stay in Australia. Your sponsor should complete 489 Sponsor's Declaration Form and send it to the office processing your visa application.

Holders of visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487
If you hold one of the following visas and have met all the conditions of that visa, you might be eligible to apply for a subclass 489 visa, allowing you to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date your current visa was granted:

    • Skilled—Independent Regional (Provisional) Subclass 495
    • Skilled—Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 496
    • Skilled—Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 475
    • Skilled—Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 487.


Your dependants who were not included in your original application (subsequent entrants) might also be eligible to apply for this visa. If your dependant is granted a 489 visa they will be allowed to stay in Australia for the same period of time as your visa.
As a holder of one of the above provisional visas, you and any subsequent entrants do not need to submit an Expression of Interest and/or receive an invitation to apply. Instead you apply using one of the options listed below:


You can be granted a maximum of two provisional skilled visas, This means if you have held any of the above visas more than once, you cannot apply for a subclass 489 visa.


Nomination by a state or territory government
If you want to be nominated by a specific state or territory government, you must indicate this in your Expression of Interest. If you do not have a preference, you will be available to all states and territories.


Sponsorship by an eligible relative
If you want an invitation for this visa based on sponsorship by an eligible relative in a designated area, you must include the details of your sponsor in your Expression of Interest. See Sponsor tab for more details.
You can update or change your sponsor's details in SkillSelect at any time. If you provide details for a new sponsor, that sponsor must also be an eligible relative living in a designated area.


Basic requirements
There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

    • be invited to apply
    • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
    • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
    • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authorityas suitable for your nominated occupation
    • have at least competent English
    • score at least 60 on the points test
    • meet the health and character requirements.




prescription gabapentin 300mg capsules http://online.viu.edu/?page=77...ric-dosage http://online.viu.edu/?page=67...medicament medicamentul gabapentina http://online.viu.edu/?page=55...-online-uk
  • renova cream discount coupons roche xenical orlistat discount trimethoprim sulfamethoxazole maternal synthroid use and neonates tretinoin over the counter
  • levitra sverige http://libertymoving.com/wp-co...-pharmacie http://libertymoving.com/wp-co...agra-paris http://libertymoving.com/wp-co...eutschland viagra 25mg preis
    levrita http://boracayisland.org/wp-co...e-en-ligne http://boracayisland.org/wp-co...ris-viagra http://boracayisland.org/wp-co...afil-costo cialis prix officiel viagra online bestellen erfahrungen medicinale viagra viagra en allemagne viagra apotheke preis viagra pour femme faire

    Let Us Call You