Social Presence

Quick Enquiry


International Education & Immigration Consultants

Skilled Regional Subclass 489

 

The purpose of this visa is to allow holders of certain provisional visas to apply for permanent residency. To be granted this visa, you must have lived for at least two years and worked full time for a total period of 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia before lodging your visa application.
The Skilled Regional visa - 887 is the second stage visa giving permanent residence to holders of Skilled Regional Provisional visas such as:

 

    • Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclasses 475 and 487
    • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Subclass 496
    • Skilled Independent Regional Subclass 495

It does not require sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a state or territory government.

 

Visa Criteria:
The main criteria for this visa are as follows:

Residence in a Regional Area
You have been in Australia holding a provisional skilled visa for the last 2 years. During this time, you must have lived in a regional or low populuation growth area of Australia (if sponsored by a State or Territory Government) or a Designated Area if sponsored by an Australian relative.

 

Work Experience
You have worked for at least 12 months in Australia - this experience need not be in a skilled occupation, but must be full time (at least 35 hours per week) and must be in a regional area.

 

Duration and Conditions
Results in the grant of a permanent visa with full work and study rights in Australia. Travel facility is valid for 5 years.
If you currently hold a provisional skilled visa and wish to discuss converting across to a permanent visa, feel free to contact us for more information.

 

Temporary Graduate subclass 485
The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is work visa for international students who have completed 2 years of study in Australia. It can last from between 18 months and 4 years depending on your situation. It is a good way to extend your stay in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

 

Eligibility Streams:
There are two eligibility streams for the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa:

      • Post Study Work Stream: commonly referred to as the Post Study Work Visa (PSWV). This eligibility stream was introduced in March 2013 for students applying for their first student visa after 5 November 2011
      • The Graduate Work Stream: criteria are similar to the 485 Graduate Skilled visa as it was prior to March 2013

 

Common Criteria:
There are a number of criteria which are common to both the PSWV (Post Study Work) stream and the Graduate Work Stream:

 

Age:
The main applicant must be under 50 at the date of lodgment.

 

English:
The main applicant must have at least Competent English (6 minimum in IELTS or passport from native English speaking country)
Evidence of threshold English must be provided at date of lodgement

 

Study in Australia:
You must meet the 2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.

 

Points Test:
The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is not points-tested.

 

Post Study Work Stream (PSWV) Criteria:
To qualify under the Post Study Work Stream (PSWV), you must meet the following criteria:

 

Applied for First Student Visa on or after 5 November 2011:
You must have applied for your first student visa on or after 5 November 2011 to be eligible for the PSWV.
If you applied for your first student visa prior to this date, you will not be eligible for the PSWV, even if you have obtain a further student visa after this date.

 

Studies in Australia at Bachelor level or Higher:
You must have completed one or more of the following qualifications in Australia to qualify for the Post Study Work Visa:

        • Bachelor Degree
        • Bachelor with Honours
        • Masters by Coursework
        • Masters (Extended)
        • Masters by Research
        • Doctorate - eg PhD


Note that you cannot apply for a PSWV on the basis of having completed a graduate diploma or graduate certificate, though these studies can count towards the 2 year study requirement if they resulted in academic credits towards one of the above qualifications.
Studies below the level of a bachelor degree (eg Certificate III, Diploma or Associate Degree) cannot count towards the study requirement for the PSWV.

 

Graduate Work Stream Criteria:
The criteria for the Graduate Work Stream are quite different to the Post Study Work Visa:

 

Skills Assessment:
To qualify for a Graduate Work Stream 485 visa, you must pass skills assessment in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List. There is no occupations list or skills assessment requirement for the PSWV.
You cannot apply for a Graduate Work Stream visa until you have lodged your application for skills assessment. The skills assessment does not need to have been completed prior to lodgement of the 485 visa application, and can be provided after lodgement.

 

Occupation Closely Related to Qualifications:
All qualifications counting towards the 2 year study requirement must be "closely related" to your nominated occupation.

 

Eligible Qualifications:
Students can apply for a Graduate Work Stream visa with a wider range of qualifications than for the PSWV, for instance:

        • Trade Qualifications: including certificate III or higher qualifications in a trade occupation
        • Diplomas and Advanced Diplomas
        • Graduate Diplomas

 

 

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?
The primary applicant must be in Australia when they make their application for a 485 visa, and must have held an eligible student visa within the 6 month period prior to lodgement.

 

Including Family Members
You can include the following types of family members in your application:

        • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
        • Dependent children


If you already hold a 485 visa, you can apply for family members to join you in Australia on 485 visas.

 

Duration and Conditions
Duration of the 485 visa will depend on your circumstances.
Gradate Work stream visas are valid for 18 months from the date of grant of the application.
Duration of the PSWV depends on which qualification has been completed in Australia as follows:

        • 2 years: completion of Bachelor Degree, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extende
        • 3 years: Masters by Research
        • 4 years: Doctorate


Whilst on a 485 visa, you have unrestricted work rights in Australia. However, You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a skilled graduate visa.

crisplus orlistat 120 mg valtrex online canada buy generic levaquin cheap generic valtrex no prescription sulfameth trimethoprim 400 mg
  • nolvadex guarantee buy cheap tamoxifen online http://www.garstang.lancsngfl....ate=180084 medicament teva levofloxacin acyclovir purchase canada
  • http://libertymoving.com/wp-co...x-internet cialis compra em portugal generika indien cialis acquisto cialis con mastercard prix du levitra 10mg
    generische variant viagra viagra 50 mg viagra vendita in italia viagra recept http://boracayisland.org/wp-co...l-acquisto acheter cialis en ligne propecia finasterid kaufen viagra belgique sans ordonnance prix cialis en pharmacie cialis 5 mg quanto costa

    Let Us Call You